Privacy Policy

AulisPay Sdn Bhd (hereinafter, “GoNet”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) (Company No. 870199-H) values privacy and we are committed to protecting all Personal Data or Personal Information (as defined below) kept by us, in accordance with the relevant laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010), this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. For the avoidance of doubt, unless the context requires otherwise, the words used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meanings stipulated in the Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the Personal Information we collect, store, use, process, retain, transfer and disclose through your access and use of the GoNet Application (the “App”), and Your use of or access to the www.gonet.my or www.gonet.com.my website (the “Site”) (collectively, together with the App, the “Platform”) and all content, goods, services and functionality available at or through the App and the Site (collectively, together with the Platform, the “Service or Services”), unless covered by a separate privacy policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy thoroughly to ensure that Users (“You, Your or Yourself”) understand our data processing practices. Unless otherwise defined, all capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms and conditions.

By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you will be deemed to have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy includes the following matters:

We collect information which identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person or device to whom that information pertains or personal data (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes, but not limited to, Your name, nick name, address, date of birth, occupation, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, bank account and credit-card details, gender, identification number (including NRIC, or Passport), motor vehicle information, insurance information or other government issued identifier, photo, nationality, phone number of our users and non-users in your mobile phonebook/contact, and biometric information (including but not limited to facial recognition), others information about your transactions in relation to the Services such as reward points, reward points account balances, redemption history, and account activities as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Information”, means, data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information including, aggregated information. Anonymous Information does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. Additionally, to the extent other information, including a personal profile, and/or unique identifier, is associated or combined with Personal Information, then that information is also Personal Information. The Personal Information which we collect may be provided by You directly or by third parties (for example: when You register or use the GoNet App, when You contact our customer services, or You otherwise provide Personal Information to us). We may collect information in various forms and purposes (including purposes permitted under applicable law).

In order to enable us to provide you this Service we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (i.e. “process”) Personal Information and Anonymous Information, including, but not limited to:

a) Information obtained from You or Your mobile phone or mobile device directly to us or through your relationship with us, including but not limited to, information provided by You when using the Services, when interacting with the platform, merchants or third parties Service Provider, when taking part in customer surveys, competitions and promotions. Examples include:

i. When You register and create an account with us using the GoNet App (“GoNet Account”) You have to provide to us certain Personal Information, including Your full name, profile picture/ photos/avatar, gender, age, ethnicity, marital status, educational level, interests, hobbies, precise location-based information, physical address, e-mail address, Your phone number and/or password, motor vehicle details, insurance details and any other information you directly give us through the Services (including, but not limited to messages that you send through the Services) that you will use to access the GoNet App after registration.
ii. When You use the GoNet App, you have to provide Us with relevant information as may reasonably be required by us in order for the App to work, for example:

a. If You are using the GoNet App as a user, You will need to provide us with information as to the type of service You seek, and details as to the pick-up and/or delivery.
b. If You are using the App as a Service Provider, in order for the App or Site to work, you will need to provide us with the information on the services You are able to accept orders for at the time, and details as to Your current, and after an order for a service placed by a user is accepted by You as the Service Provider, You may need to provide us with other data that We need to manage the App and ecosystem, and to monitor overall usage of the App.
c. If You utilize and/or when a payment or transfer is made through the GoPay Account (E-money and/or E-wallet facility) provided by Us, if You are the payer, You will provide to Us information relating to the utilization, payment or transfer, including but not limited to the transfer and/or payment recipient details, the amount of payment paid.
d. If you intend to apply as registered or verified account holder of the GoPay Account facility provided by Us, You will provide to Us the required information including but not limited to your full name, your identity card numbers, type of identity card you use for registration, address, gender, place and date of birth, occupation, nationality and/or biometric data.

iii. Information about Your interactions with the Services including, Your engagement with particular Service Provider and the goods and services You have purchased.
iv. Information You disclose through Your interactions with the Service Providers.
v. Information necessary to complete a transaction through the Services, including Your name and shipping information where applicable.
vi. Information such as files and messages that You store using your GoNet Account.
vii. Information from written communications when you provide us feedback or contact us e.g. your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send You a reply.

b) Information collected whenever You use via Platform or Site:

i. Whenever You use of or access to the GoNet App or visit Our Site including Your web browser type, We may collect certain technical data concerning Your usage such as, internet protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to Your computer when You use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, user profiles, and/or a date/time stamp for Your visit, and, with respect to Your mobile phone, information as web pages previously or subsequently viewed, duration of every visit/session, the internet device identity (ID) or media access control address, and also information regarding the manufacturer, model and operating system of the device that You use to access the App or our Site.
ii. Whenever You use of or access to the GoNet App or visit Our Site, certain information may also be collected on an automated basis using cookies. Cookies are small application files stored on Your computer, mobile phone or mobile device. We use cookies to track user activity to enhance user interface and experience. Most mobile phone or mobile devices and internet browsers support the use of cookies; but You may adjust the settings on Your mobile device or internet browser to reject several types of certain cookies or certain specific cookies. Your mobile phone or mobile device and/or browser would also enable you to delete at any time whatever cookies have previously been stored. However, doing so may affect the functionalities available on the App or Site.
iii. Whenever You use of or access to the GoNet App through Your mobile phone or mobile device, We will track and collect your geo-location information in real-time. In some cases, You will be prompted or required to activate the Location Pin or Global Positioning System (GPS) feature on Your mobile phone or mobile device to enable Us to give You a better experience in using the App (for example, to give You information as to how close a service provider is to you). You can always choose to disable the geo-location tracking information on Your mobile phone or mobile device temporarily. However, this can affect the functionalities available on the GoNet App.
iv. If You utilize and/or when a payment or transfer is made through the GoPay facility provided by Us, We may collect certain information related to Your source of fund for reload or top up credit to Your GoPay Account (E-wallet) (including bank account and credit/debit card details), account details of withdrawal receiver, transaction history (including receiver details), bill details, invoice details and phone number details.
v. If You utilize GoPay e-Wallet or virtual account provided by us to receive payment from payer, whether You are a service provider or merchant, we may collect certain information related to your utilization including but not limited to service and/or goods transacted, amount You collect from every transaction, withdrawal or settlement account details and withdrawal or settlement history.

Information collected from third parties

We may also collect Your Personal Information from third parties Service Providers (including our agents, vendors, suppliers, contractors, partners and any others who provide services to us, perform functions on our behalf, or whom we collaborate with) or other sources which You have given Your consent to disclose information relating to You and/or where not otherwise restricted. In such cases, We will only collect Your Personal Information for or in connection with the purposes for which such third parties are engaged or the purposes of our collaboration with such third parties (as the case may be).

Information collected about third parties You provide to Us

i. You may provide Us with Personal Information relating to other third-party individuals (including Personal Information relating to Your spouse, family members, friends, or other individuals). We will collect Your and the third party’s names and e-mail addresses in order to send an e-mail and follow up with the third party.
ii. We do not mandate or endorse, nor prohibit, the installation or use of in-vehicle recording devices in any Vehicles. Where such devices are installed and used in any Vehicles, we do not collect any Personal Information from any in-vehicle recordings by such devices, and any collection of Personal Information from such in-vehicle recordings is not being done on our behalf. The collection of Personal Information from such in-vehicle recordings is solely at the discretion of the Service Provider. We have no control over such collection of Personal Information by the Service Provider and any subsequent use or disclosure by the Service Provider of the Personal Information so collected. Where You are a Service Provider and choose to install and use such in-vehicle recording devices in Your Vehicle, it is Your sole responsibility to notify the user of the same. Where You are a user and You have any objection to the use of in-vehicle recording devices within the Vehicle of any Service Provider, You must inform the Service Provider directly and it will be Your personal responsibility to do so.
iii. If You intend to use the chat features or send/request money transfer services in GoPay Account, You will provide Us with the phone numbers of our App users stored on Your mobile phonebook/contact on a regular basis to enable You in using Our chat features and for other internal purposes.

We may use Personal Information collected for any of the following purposes stated above, either to respond to requests that You make, or to aid us in serving You better, whether or not through GoNet App means, for one or more of the following purposes:
a) Where You are a user, we may use Your Personal Information:

i. to identify You and to register You as a user and to administer, verify, deactivate, or manage Your GoNet Account as such;
ii. to facilitate or enable any verification as We may in Our discretion consider necessary before the Service Provider provide You with the services or before we register You as a user, including Know Your Customer (KYC) process;
iii. to send You a welcome e-mail and to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when Your GoNet Account was created;
iv. to identify You as a user in Our system for security and verification purposes;
v. to enable Service Providers to provide you with such of the Services as You have requested;
vi. to process and facilitate orders and payment transactions made by You and our day to day operations and administrative purposes including account management, billing and collection, audits, reporting, investigations and internal audit purposes;
vii. to communicate with You and to send you information in connection with the use of the App;
viii. to notify You of any updates to the GoNet App or changes to the Services available;
ix. to process and respond to enquiries and feedback received from You to improve and customize the quality of experience when You interact with the Platform, and the Services;
x. to maintain, develop, test, enhance and personalize the Appto meet Your needs and preferences as a user;
xi. to monitor and analyse user activities, behaviour, and demographic data including trends and usage of the various Services available on the App;
xii. to process and manage Your reward points and send offers or promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
xiii. to offer or provide Services from our Service Providers;
xiv. to send You direct Our Services; or goods, services and special offers of third parties Service Provider whose goods and services or targeted marketing communications, advertisement, vouchers, surveys, and information on special offers or promotions.
xv. to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or for the purposes of enforcing or defending our legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice;
xvi. to track user-specific information on what pages users access or visit;
xvii. for such other purposes incidental to the above and the usage of Our Service as may be directed or consented to by You; and
xviii. for all other purposes in relation to or incidental to the above.

b) Where You are a Service Provider, We may use Your Personal Information:

i. to identify You to register you as a Service Provider and to administer, manage or verify Your Account as such;
ii. to facilitate or enable any verification as We may in our discretion consider necessary before we register You as a Service Provider, including KYC process;
iii. to enable You to provide goods and services to users across the Platform or partners and thirty parties Service Provider.;
iv. to process, facilitate, and complete payments due to You relating to any services You have provided;
v. to communicate with You and send You information in relation to the provision of Your services, including to relay user orders to You and to facilitate Your acceptance of such orders;
vi. to provide You with notification and updates on the App or changes to the manner in which services are to be provided;
vii. to provide You with a report in relation to the services that you have provided;
viii. to process and respond to feedback from users on the services which You have provided;
ix. to maintain, develop, test, enhance and personalize the App to meet Your needs and preferences as a service provider;
x. to monitor and analyse user activities, behaviour, and demographic data including trends and Service Provider responsiveness for the various services available on the App;
xi. to process and manage Your reward points or redeem goods and services from You;
xii. to offer or provide services direct to You from our affiliates or partners or others service providers; and
xiii. to send You direct or targeted marketing communications, advertisement, promo code, promos, surveys, and information on special offers or promotions.

c) Whether You are a user or a Service Provider or otherwise provide Personal Information to Us, We may also use Your Personal Information more generally for the following purposes (although we will in each such case always act reasonably and use no more Personal Information than what is required for the particular purpose):

i. to undertake associated business processes and functions;
ii. to monitor usage of the GoNet App and administer, support and improve the performance efficiency, growth, user experience and the functions of the App;
iii. to provide assistance in relation to and to resolve any technical difficulties or operational problems with the App or the Services;
iv. to generate statistical information and analytics data for the purpose of testing, research, analysis, product development, commercial partnership, and collaboration;
v. to prevent, detect and investigate any prohibited, illegal, unauthorized or fraudulent activities;
vi. to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving Us and/or any of Our affiliates; and
vii. to enable us to comply with our obligations under any applicable law (including but not limited to responding to regulatory enquiries, investigations or directives) and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations.

Subject to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Us and Our Affiliates (as defined below) (whether in or outside Malaysia), We may disclose to or share with affiliates and other parties on Your Personal Information as described below and elsewhere in this Privacy Policy:

a) Third Parties (including our agents, vendors, suppliers, contractors, partners and any others who provide services to us or you, perform functions on our behalf, or whom we enter into commercial collaboration with). We may share Your Personal Information with third party Service Providers who may be located within or outside Malaysia:

• to provide You with the products and services that We offer You through Our Platform;
• to conduct quality assurance testing, or other activities including marketing, research, analysis and product development;
• to facilitate creation, authenticate You or connect with Your GoNet Account;
• to provide technical support; and/or
• to provide other services to Us. These third party service providers are not required to use Your Personal Information other than to provide the Services requested by Us.

b) Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share some or all of Your Personal Information with Our joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (our “Affiliates”), in which case we will require Our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy.

c) Social Networking Sites (SNS). The Services may, with Your consent, automatically post, information on your SNS profile based on Your most recent activities (e.g., you used a coupon to purchase tickets to the newest blockbuster movie). See the section on Third Party Websites below for more information.

d) We Do Not Share Personal Information with Advertisers, but…we do, however, allow advertisers to request that their advertisements are directed at certain users (e.g., users in a certain geographic location, or age, gender and/or with certain interests). In the event that You interact with certain advertisements, the advertisers (or the company which the advertiser works with, for example, its advertising agency or an advertising network) may determine certain characteristics about You.

e) Third Party directed or consented to by You. We may share Your Personal Information with any persons directed by or consented to by You including in connection with insurance cover or claim for the purpose of processing the insurance cover or claim to the insurance company that We engage or have collaboration with.

f) Professional Advisors. We may share Your Personal Information with Our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc.

g) Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices You make regarding Your Personal Information, We may disclose Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary:
i. in connection with any legal investigation;
ii. to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Us;
iii. to protect or defend our rights or property or users of the Services; and/or
iv. to investigate or assist us in preventing any violation or potential violation of the laws, this Privacy Policy, or the Terms and Conditions.

We may also be required to transfer or share Your Personal Information with affiliates; outside of Malaysia for the purposes to operate Our business and to such third parties stated in this Privacy Policy. For example, a GoNet Affiliate in another country may process and/or store Your Personal Information on behalf of the Aulis group company in Your country. All of our affiliates are committed to processing the Personal Information that they receive from Us in line with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Your Personal Information will only be retained for as long as it is necessary in compliance with this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms and Conditions of Your agreements for which it was collected, or for as long as such retention is required or authorised by Applicable Law. We shall cease to retain Personal Information, or remove the means by which the Personal Information can be associated with you as an individual, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that Personal Information was collected is no longer being served by retention of Personal Information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Please note that there is still the possibility that some of Your Personal Information might be retained by the other parties (including by the service provider, if you are the user; or by the user, if you are the service Provider) in some manner. Information relayed through communications between You and Service Providers made other than through the use the GoNet App (such as by telephone calls, SMS, WhatsApp, mobile messaging or other method of communication) may also be retained by some means. We do not authorise and encourage the retention of Personal Information by such means and we have no responsibility to You for the same. We shall not be liable for any such retention of Your Personal Information.

You hereby agree to indemnify, defend and release us, our officers, directors, employees, agents, partners, suppliers, contractors and Affiliates from and against any and all claims, losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs (including but not limited to legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting directly or indirectly from any unauthorised retention of Your Personal Information.

a) Choices. We offer You choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of Your Personal Information. Nevertheless, should You decline to provide any Personal Information that is essential to us to enable us to process your application/request (for example for the registration), we may not be able to process your application/request or provide You with this Service.

i. We will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that promote the use of the Services. When You receive newsletters or promotional communications from Us, You may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from Us and You will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in the e-mail or GoNet Mail You receive, by terminating your GoNet Account or by contacting us directly.
ii. Despite Your indicated e-mail preferences, You may not opt-out of communication related to the Terms and Conditions of the Services, including any updates to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy unless You deactivate the use of the Services.

b) Changes to Personal Information. You may have access to or change Your Personal Information in our possession or control through Your profile within Your GoNet Account. Any request of access to, or to correct, some or all of Your Personal Information may be subjected to a fee and also to the provisions of the applicable laws.

We reserve the right to decline or refuse Your requests that jeopardize the security and privacy of the Personal Information of others as well as requests that are impractical or not made in good faith. Additionally, it is important to note that system-recorded Personal Information is not editable. When We delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. To the extent our possession or control if permitted or required under by law, we may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes required by laws.

a) The Personal Information that We collect from You may be stored at, transferred to, or processed by third party service providers. We will use all reasonable endeavors to ensure that all such third-party Service Providers provide a level of protection that is comparable to Our commitments under this Privacy Policy.

b) Your Personal Information may also be stored or processed outside of Your country by personnel who work for us in other countries, or by our third-party Service Providers, vendors, suppliers, partners, contractors or Affiliates. In such a case, we will ensure that such Personal Information remains subject to a level of protection comparable to what is required under the laws of Your country (and, in any event, in line with our commitments in this Privacy Policy).

Confidentiality and security of Your Personal Information is of utmost importance to us. We will use all reasonable efforts to protect and regularly review and implement up-to-date technical and organisational security measures to safeguard the confidential and secure Your Personal Information against access, collection, use or disclosure by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage or similar risks. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect Your Personal Information, You acknowledge that We cannot guarantee the integrity and accuracy of any Personal Information which You transmit over the Internet, nor guarantee that such Personal Information would not be intercepted, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by unauthorised third parties, due to factors beyond Our control.

You are responsible for keeping Your GoNet Account details confidential and You must not share your account details, including Your password and One Time Password (OTP), with anyone and You must always maintain and fully responsible on the security of the device that You use.

We and our partners may send You direct marketing, advertisement, and promotional communications via push-notification App, message in GoNet Mail, post, telephone call, short message service (SMS), and e-mail (“Marketing Materials”) if You have agreed to subscribe to our mailing list, and/or consented to receive marketing and promotional materials from Us. You may opt-out from receiving such marketing communications at any time by clicking on any “unsubscribe” facility embedded in the relevant message, or otherwise contacting us using the contact details stated below. Please note that if You opt-out, we may still send You non-promotional messages, such as ride receipts or information about Your GoNet Account.

a) The Gonet App, Site, and Marketing Materials may contain links to Applications, platforms or websites that are operated by third parties services and SNS. We do not control nor accept liability or responsibility for these websites and for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such third parties and SNS. Please consult the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies of those third-party Applications, platforms or websites to find out how they collect and use Your Personal Information.

b) Advertisements contained on Our App, Site, or Marketing Materials operate as links to the advertiser’s Applications, SNS, platforms or website and as such any information they collect by virtue of Your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the Privacy Policy of that advertiser.

Where indicated (for example, during first-time sign-in for a GoNet Account), it is obligatory to provide Your Personal Information to us in order to enable us to process Your application for a GoNet Account, or for us to provide You with our Services. Should You decline to provide such obligatory Personal Information, We may not be able to process Your application and/or provide You with Our Services.

We may create, use, license or disclose Personal Information, provided, however, (i) that all identifiers have been removed such that the data, alone or in combination with other available data, cannot be attributed to or associated with or cannot identify any person, (ii) that has been combined with similar data such that the original data forms a part of a larger data set, and (iii) this Anonymous Information may be used to personalize the Services, including directing certain advertisements to make them more relevant to You or to analyse request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Services and improve the Platform navigation or for any related market research purposes, either internally or through third parties.

The accuracy and completeness of Your Personal Information depends on the information You provide. We assume that the information You have provided is accurate, up to date and complete unless You inform us otherwise.

a) By accepting the Privacy Policy, You acknowledge that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy and You accept all of its terms. In particular, You agree and consent to Us collecting, using, sharing, disclosing, storing, transferring, or otherwise processing Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b) In circumstances where You provide Us with Personal Information relating to other individuals (such as Personal Information relating to your spouse, family members, friends, or other parties) and Information, You represent and warrant that You have obtained such individual’s consent for, and hereby consent on behalf of such individual and to, the collection, use, disclosure and processing of his/her Personal Information and Information by Us.

c) You may withdraw Your consent to any or all collection, use or disclosure of Your Personal Information at any time by giving us reasonable notice in writing using the contact details stated below. You may also withdraw Your consent for us to send You certain communications and information via any “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” facility contained in our messages to You. Depending on the circumstances and the nature of the consent which You are withdrawing, You must understand and acknowledge that after such withdrawal of consent, You may no longer be able to use the GoNet App or Services. A withdrawal of consent by you may result in the termination of Your Account or of Your contractual relationship with Us, with all accrued rights and obligations remaining fully reserved. Upon receipt of Your notice to withdraw consent for any collection, use or disclosure of Your Personal Information, We will inform You of the likely consequences of such withdrawal so that You can decide if indeed You wish to withdraw consent.

We may review and amend this Privacy Policy at Our sole discretion from time to time, to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments, and/or changes in legal or regulatory requirements. If we decide to amend this Privacy Policy, we will give at least 21 days’ notice before any variation to notify you of any such amendments by means of a general notice published on the App and/or Site, or otherwise to your e-mail address set out in Your GoNet Account.

You agree that it is Your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy regularly for the latest information on our data processing and data protection practices, and that your continued use of the GoNet App or Site, communications with Us, or access to and use of the Services following any amendments to this Privacy Policy will constitute Your acceptance to this Privacy Policy and all of its amendments.

If You have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or You would like to obtain access and/or make corrections to Your Personal Information, please contact support@gonet.my .